Thursday, May 23, 2019 | ePaper

Upazila Election

173 candidates for upazila chairman, vice-chairman in Kishoreganj

  • Print


SAGHATA (Gaibandha ): Uzzal Kumar Gosh, UNO, Saghata Upazila speaking at a training courses of Ansar and VDP on Upazila Parishad election at Upazila Officers' Club as Chief Guest on Tuesday .

Staff Reporter, Kishoreganj :
At least 173 candidates have received allocated symbols from the Returning Officer in the conference room of Collectorate Building on Friday afternoon for the third phase of election to be held on March 24.
Candidates and their followers are running their election campaign through procession, view-exchange meeting, leaflet distribution and other activities at their respective upazilas.
District Election Officer Mohammad Tajul Islam said though the campaign began in full swing, no news of violating the code of conduct has been found anywhere.
In Kishoreganj Sadar upazila, the candidate for chairman post are: Kamrunnahar Luna (Independent) Ink pot, Mamun Al Masud Khan (Revel Awami League) Cup Plate, Md. Sumon Mia (NPP) Mango, Sakauddin Ahmed Rajon (Al) Boat and Salah Uddin Ahmed (Independent) Pineapple.
Seven candidates are contesting for male vice-chairman and three for reserved female vice-chairman posts in the upazila.
In Nikli upazila, the candidate for chairman post are: Ahsan Md. Ruhul Quddus Bhuiyan (Independent) Motorcycle, Karar Saiful Islam (Al) Boat, Nasiruddin Aslam (Independent) Pineapple.
Eight candidates are contesting for male vice-chairman and six for reserved female vice-chairman posts in the upazila. In Bajitpur upazila, the candidate for chairman post are: Sharwar Alam (Al) Boat, Mohammad Aminul Islam (JP) Plough, Md. Mobarak Hossain (Independent) Pineapple.
Seven candidates are contesting for male vice-chairman and four for reserved female vice-chairman posts in the upazila.
In Austagram upazila, the candidate for chairman post are: Mostak Ahmed Komol Mia (Independent) Horse, Mohammad Moniruzzaman Bhuiyan (Independent) Pineapple, Shahidul Islam (Al) Boat.
Five candidates are contesting for male vice-chairman and three for reserved female vice-chairman posts in the upazila.
In Itna upazila, the candidate for chairman post are: Kamrul Hasan (Al) Boat, Advocate Md. Khalilur Rahman (Al Revel) Pineapple.
Four candidates are contesting for male vice-chairman and two for reserved female vice-chairman posts in the upazila.
In Kuliarchar upazila, the candidate for chairman post are: Abul Quasham Fazlul Hoque (Islam Oykajote) Minaret, Yeasir Mia (Al) Boat, Md. Saidur Rahman (Jakar Party) Rose.
Five candidates are contesting for male vice-chairman and three for reserved female vice-chairman posts in the upazila.
In Mithamoin upazila, Asia Alam elected chairman unopposed while seven candidates are contesting for male vice-chairman and three for reserved female vice-chairman posts in the upazila.
In Hossainpur upazila, the candidate for chairman post are: Md. Sohel (Independent) Pineapple, Md. Abdul Kadir Swapon (Independent) Ink Pot, Md. Shajahan Parvez (Al) Boat.  Two candidates are contesting for male vice-chairman and four for reserved female vice-chairman posts in the upazila. In Katiadi upazila, the candidate for chairman post are: Tania Sultana (Al) Boat, Md. Mustakur Rahman (Independent) Horse, Md. Anwar Anar (Independent) Pineapple, Md. Altaf Uddin (Independent) Motor Cycle, Md. Ali Akbar (Independent) Ink Pot, Md. Shahiduzzaman (Zakar Party) Rose
Five candidates are contesting for male vice-chairman and three for reserved female vice-chairman posts in the upazila.
In Pakundia upazila, the candidate for chairman post are: Advocate Jahangir Alam Sowkat (JP) Plough, Md. Rafiqul Islam Renu (Al) Boat.

More News For this Category

SUNDARGANJ (Gaibandha): Solaiman Ali, UNO, Sundarganj Upazila inaugurating rice procurement drive  as Chief Guest on  Sunday.

SUNDARGANJ (Gaibandha): Solaiman Ali, UNO, Sundarganj Upazila inaugurating rice procurement drive as Chief Guest on Sunday.

.

GAIBANDHA: Bangladesh Chhatra Union, Gaibandha District Unit formed a human chain at DB Road  demanding  fair price of paddy  on Tuesday.

GAIBANDHA: Bangladesh Chhatra Union, Gaibandha District Unit formed a human chain at DB Road demanding fair price of paddy on Tuesday.

.

BARISHAL : Procurement  of paddy directly from the farmers was inaugurated in Barishal on Tuesday.

BARISHAL : Procurement of paddy directly from the farmers was inaugurated in Barishal on Tuesday.

.

GOPALGANJ:  Farmers of Shingipara under Tungipara Upazila in Gopalgonj  used the fire burn method on their crop land. This picture  was taken on Tuesday.

GOPALGANJ: Farmers of Shingipara under Tungipara Upazila in Gopalgonj used the fire burn method on their crop land. This picture was taken on Tuesday.

.

DINAJPUR (South): Md. Abdus Salam Chowdhury, UNO  , Fulbari  Upazila inaugurating  Boro Paddy procurement  drive   through open lottery at Fulbari in Dinajpur on Tuesday.

DINAJPUR (South): Md. Abdus Salam Chowdhury, UNO , Fulbari Upazila inaugurating Boro Paddy procurement drive through open lottery at Fulbari in Dinajpur on Tuesday.

.

COX'S BAZAR: District Relief and Rehabilitation Officer Md Raisuddin Mukul handing over certificate to the officials of International Organisation for Relief, Welfare and Development (IORWD)  after  successful distribution of 14,905 food baskets  by King Salman Humanitarian Aid and Relief Centre to different Rohingya camps  in Cox's Bazar  recently.

COX'S BAZAR: District Relief and Rehabilitation Officer Md Raisuddin Mukul handing over certificate to the officials of International Organisation for Relief, Welfare and Development (IORWD) after successful distribution of 14,905 food baskets by King Salman Humanitarian Aid and Relief Centre to different Rohingya camps in Cox's Bazar recently.

.

2 children drown in Sylhet

Sylhet Bureau :Two children drowned in a pond at Fenchuganj in Sylhet on Tuesday.The deceased were identified as Shakil Ahmad, 6, son of Islam Uddin of Konabari at Deenpur

3 cops landed in Jashore jail for misappropriating gold bars

Jashore  Correspondent :Three police men- assistant sub inspector Tabibar Rahman and Ranjan Kumar Mitra and Constable Tushar Sarker, of Baganchra police investigation centre, were sent to Jashore Central Jail

BIWTA evicts illegal structures at Sonargaon

Sonargaon( N'ganj)  Correspondent :BIWTA  evicted the illegal structures  of Al Mustafa Group in the area of Baidyar Bazar on the bank of the river Meghna in Narayanganj on Tuesday

Tungipara farmers using fire burn method on crop land to make fertile, insect -free

Gopalganj Correspondent :Remote farmers of Tungipara in the district are busy now use to fire burn method on their crop land (burn of paddy residue) for make land fertile